Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032) is a heavy hex nut component precision-manufactured from Grade 5 Ti-6Al-4V for Heavy hex nut M12-M30 (Grade 2 CP-Ti). The combination of high specific strength, excellent corrosion resistance, and reliable fatigue performance makes it the optimal material choice for this component.

General Industrial / Fastener / SKU: TI-IND-FAS-NUTISO

Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032)

MOQ 1 Unit
Request Enterprise Pricing
Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032) — Grade 5 Ti-6Al-4V Product Rendering
Also known as: Hex nutStructural nutHeavy hex nut
Technical Parameter Specification
Component SKU TI-IND-FAS-NUTISO
Standards & Specifications ASTM B348
Surface Finish Passivation ASTM F86 (20-30% HNO3, 30min @50C)
Fastener SKU: TI-IND-FAS-NUTISO

Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032)

EN 10204 3.1REACHRoHS 3ISO 2768-m
Material Grade: Grade 5 Ti-6Al-4V

Heavy hex nut M12-M30 (Grade 2 CP-Ti)

Technical Specifications Matrix
Technical Parameter Specification Value
International Compliance ASTM B348
Surface Finish & Max Temp Passivation ASTM F86 (20-30% HNO3, 30min @50C)
📜 Quality & Traceability Gate
  • 100% Traceability: Mill Test Certificate (EN 10204 3.1) with heat analysis & mechanical testing.
  • Compliance: REACH, RoHS 3 certified. FAI AS9102 available.
⚙️ CNC & Stress Relief Controls
  • Process: CNC precision machining, vacuum stress relief, thread rolling, surface passivation.
  • Thermal Stress Relief: Post-machining vacuum annealing (540-675°C under Argon) reduces distortion risk >70%.
  • Rolled Threads: Thread rolling (not cutting) increases fatigue limits by 30-50%.
Engineering FAQ
Q: What standard dimensional tolerances apply to Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032)?

Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032) is manufactured to ISO 2768-m medium tolerances (±0.1 mm for basic dimensions up to 30 mm, ±0.2 mm for 30-120 mm). Functional mating surfaces can be held to ±0.025 mm with Ra 0.8 µm surface finish. For heavy hex nut, specific tolerance classes can be quoted based on functional requirements.

Q: What is the typical lead time for Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032) orders?

Standard lead time for Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032) is 15-25 business days depending on quantity and complexity. Rush orders (3-5 working days) are available for prototype evaluation. Sample evaluation (1-5 units) can be expedited to 5-7 business days. Volume pricing is available for production quantities above 100 units.

Q: What material certifications are provided with Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032)?

Each Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032) shipment includes EN 10204 Type 3.1 mill test certificate with chemical analysis, mechanical properties, and heat identification. Dimensional inspection reports and Certificate of Conformance (CoC) are standard. First Article Inspection Reports (FAIR) per AS9102 are available on request for heavy hex nut.

Integration: Primary Assembly Integration / Subsystem Mounting Interface
Downstream: Fastener Kit A / Sealing Gasket / Protective Cover
Engineering Report & Product Documentation

§ Why Grade 5 Ti-6Al-4V for Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032)

Function

Designed for General Industrial applications, this component fulfills the role of . The use of Grade 5 Ti-6Al-4V ensures long-term reliability in this Fastener configuration.

Specifications

  • SKU: TI-IND-FAS-NUTISO
  • Category: Fastener
  • Industry: General Industrial
  • Material: Grade 5 Ti-6Al-4V
  • Process: CNC precision machining, vacuum stress relief, thread rolling, surface passivation
  • Weight: 35-45% lighter than steel equivalents at equivalent section modulus

§ Dimensional & Material Verification

Quality Management

Quality system compliant with ISO 9001:2015. Each Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032) batch includes full material traceability, dimensional inspection results, and a Certificate of Conformity (CoC).

Inspection & NDT

Vision-based optical inspection for surface defects; helium leak testing for sealed interfaces; eddy current surface crack detection on high-stress areas

§ CNC Manufacturing Process

Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032) is manufactured using cnc precision machining, vacuum stress relief, thread rolling, surface passivation. Each operation is performed by certified machinists with real-time process monitoring and dimensional verification at critical stages. Heat code traceability is maintained throughout all production steps.

Commercial Logistics & Procurement Framework

Minimum Order (MOQ) 1 Unit
Sample Evaluation 3-5 Business Days
Mass Production Lead 15-25 Business Days (Batch Dependent)
Shipping Basis EXW / FOB Shenzhen

Pricing and lead times for Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032) are batch-dependent. Contact our supply chain team for volume-based tiered pricing.

Regulatory & Quality Assurance Ledger

Verifiable certifications for Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032)

Material Test Certificate (MTC)

EN 10204 3.1

Verified

Environmental Compliance

REACH (EC No 1907/2006)

Verified

Restricted Substances

RoHS 3 Directive (2015/863/EU)

Verified

Quality Management System

ISO 9001:2015

Verified

Dimensional Tolerances

ISO 2768-m

Verified

Standard: ASTM B348

ASTM B348

Available upon Request

Systems Interconnectivity & Topology

Cross-functional integration matrix for Tier-1 supply chains and assembly orchestration.

Upstream System Integration
  • Primary Assembly Integration
  • Subsystem Mounting Interface
Primary Inspected Component

Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032)

Material: Grade 5 Ti-6Al-4V

SKU: TI-IND-FAS-NUTISO

Industry: General Industrial / System: Industrial Standard Fasteners, Flanges & Hardware

Downstream Consumables
  • Fastener Kit A
  • Sealing Gasket
  • Protective Cover

Request Enterprise Pricing

Fill out the form below and our team will respond within 24 hours with a tailored quotation for Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032) (SKU: TI-IND-FAS-NUTISO).

By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy. Your data is never shared with third parties.

Need a custom titanium hex nut (iso 4032)? Send us your drawings — our engineering team responds within 24 hours.

Request Quote for Titanium Hex Nut (ISO 4032)
About Boze Titanium Manufacturing Center

One Metal. One Focus. Infinite Precision.

Founded in 2011 in Baoji's Titanium Valley, BOZE Metal is dedicated exclusively to titanium — from raw material to precision engineering. AS9100D, ISO 13485 & ISO 9001 certified with 500+ clients across Aerospace, Medical & Motorsport industries, we deliver end-to-end precision titanium CNC machining with full material traceability from source to component.

Boze CNC Ti is the dedicated titanium manufacturing center of Baoji Boze Metal Products Co., Ltd.

AS9100D ISO 13485 ISO 9001 500+ Clients 15+ Years OEM/ODM